However, the FDA is currently in the process of collecting information on how to update the “healthy” claim.

Additionally, the regulations allow food manufacturers to suggest that a food “may be useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices” by combining an implied nutrient content claim with an expressed claim, for example, “healthy, contains 3 grams of fat”. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2)(ii).

Health Claims

Health claims characterize the relationship between a nutrient and a reduced risk of disease or a health-related condition. 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(B); 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1).  Like nutrient content claims, health claims can be either expressed or implied. According to the regulations, “implied health claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication that suggest … that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1). However, the more important consideration is whether the health claim is authorized or qualified.

Authorized Health Claims