Currently, there are 12 authorized health claims found in Sections 101.72 through 101.83 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Each of these sections explains the relationship between a particular nutrient and a disease or health condition and offers model health claims. For example, section 101.72 first explains that an “inadequate intake of calcium or calcium and vitamin D contributes to low peak bone mass, which has been identified as one of many risk factors in the development of osteoporosis.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.72(a). The section then offers the following as an example for food manufacturers who wish to use this authorized health claim: “Adequate calcium throughout life, as part of a well-balanced diet, may reduce the risk of osteoporosis”. 21 C.F.R. § 101.72(e).

Qualified Health Claims

Unlike authorized health claims, qualified health claims are based on emerging evidence that does not meet the significant scientific agreement standard.