Background
[…] FIFRA clarifies that “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” refers to “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb). If a party believes that EPA has improperly registered a pesticide for use, FIFRA allows them to challenge the registration decision in federal court. 7 U.S.C. § 136n. When reviewing a registration decision, judges are directed to uphold the decision if it is “supported by substantial evidence when considered on the record as a whole.” 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b). Courts have determined that the “substantial evidence” requirement is met when EPA relies on “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion even if it is possible to draw to inconsistent conclusions from the evidence.” Nat. Res.